Matches when Glamorgan have been invited to follow-on

By Derbyshire

9 -1923, 1927 and 1929 at Chesterfield; 1967 at Sophia Gardens; 1970 at Derby; 1978 at Chesterfield;
1981 at Swansea; 2002 at Derby, 2011 at Sophia Gardens.

By Durham

Never.

By Essex

10 – 1926 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1935 at Neath; 1939 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1946 at Chelmsford; 1968 at
Ilford; 1975 at Ilford; 1983 and 1986 at Swansea; 2006 at Sophia Gardens; 2007 at Chelmsford.

By Gloucestershire

9 -1921 at Swansea; 1933 at Pontypridd; 1935 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1938 at Bristol; 1957 at Swansea;
1960 at Bristol; 1983 at Cheltenham College; 2005 at Sophia Gardens; 2019 at Spytty Park.

By Hampshire

9 – 1932 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1958 at Southampton; 1959 at Portsmouth; 1959 at Ebbw Vale; 1974 at
Southampton; 1976 at Bournemouth; 1995 at Sophia Gardens; 1999 at Swansea; 2005 at Ageas
Bowl.

By Kent

10 – 1932 at Swansea; 1934 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1946 at Dover; 1960 at Blackheath; 1964 at
Maidstone; 1966 at Gravesend; 1968 at Folkestone; 1987 at Canterbury; 2005 at Sophia Gardens; 2005 at Canterbury.

By Lancashire

12 – 1923 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1923 at Blackpool; 1927 at Swansea; 1934 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1937
and 1950 at Blackpool; 1954 at Swansea; 1958 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1970 at Sophia Gardens; 1999
at Blackpool; 2015 at Colwyn Bay; 2015 at Old Trafford.

By Leicestershire

10 – 1923 at Swansea; 1948, 1949 and 1971 at Grace Road; 1982, 1990 and 2001 at Sophia Gardens;
2001, 2006 and 2008 at Grace Road.

By Middlesex

14 – 1932 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1933 and 1934 at Lord’s; 1946 and 1965 at Swansea; 1981, 1983 and
1984 at Lord’s; 1985 at Sophia Gardens; 1987 at Lord’s; 1999, 2002 and 2005 at Sophia Gardens; 2007 at Lord’s.

By Northants

7 – 1921 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1946 at Rushden; 1983 at Sophia Gardens; 1986 at Northampton; 1992
at Luton; 2010 and 2011 at Northampton.

By Nottinghamshire

15 – 1922 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1923 at Swansea; 1924 at Trent Bridge; 1926 at Swansea; 1929 at Trent
Bridge; 1929 at Pontypridd; 1932, 1939 and 1957 at Trent Bridge; 1970 at Sophia Gardens; 1975 at Trent Bridge; 1994 at Worksop; 2000 and 2007 at Trent Bridge; 2017 at Sophia Gardens.

Glamorgan beat Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge, 1957 after being invited to follow-on.

By Somerset

9 – 1921 at Swansea; 1923 at Taunton; 1949 at Weston-super-Mare; 1960 at Bath; 1972, 1974, 1979,
1983 and 1987 at Swansea.

By Surrey

8 – 1929 and 1936 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1937 at The Oval; 1954 at Swansea; 1955, 1957 and 1960 at
The Oval; 2011 at Sophia Gardens.

By Sussex

9 – 1929 at Horsham; 1931 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1932 at Swansea; 1933 at Hove; 1938 at Swansea;
1956 at Hove; 1967 at Swansea; 1985 at Hove; 2005 at Swansea.

Glamorgan beat Sussex at Horsham in 1929 after being invited to follow-on

By Warwickshire

8 – 1927, 1929 and 1932 at Edgbaston; 1979 at Swansea; 1989, 1996 and 2000 at Edgbaston; 2008 at
Sophia Gardens.

By Worcestershire

8 – 1964 at Worcester; 1974 at Sophia Gardens; 1984 at Swansea; 1988 at Worcester; 1991 at Sophia
Gardens; 1992, 2008 and 2013 at Worcester.

By Yorkshire

11 – 1924 and 1927 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1928 at Swansea; 1933 at Scarborough; 1935 at Bradford;
1947 at Swansea; 1963 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1964 at Headingley; 1971 at Swansea; 1972 at Scarborough; 1978 at Sheffield.

By Cambridge University

1 – 1934 at Fenner’s.

By Australians

2 – 1934 at Swansea; 1961 at Cardiff Arms Park.

By South Africans

3 – 1935, 1947 and 1951 at Cardiff Arms Park.

By Indians

2 – 1946 at Cardiff Arms Park; 1979 at Swansea.

By New Zealanders

1 – 1958 at Swansea.

By Pakistanis

2 – 1974 and 1982 at Swansea.

By South Africa A

1 – 1996 at Sophia Gardens.